trackSafe Menu

Privacy Policy

Tracksafe Foundation Limited (ACN 155 604 872) (TrackSAFE, us, we, our) is a harm-prevention charity whose mission is to save lives and prevent harm on the rail network. TrackSAFE is committed to protecting your privacy and maintains a policy of confidence concerning your personal information (Privacy Policy).

This Privacy Policy details how we deal with your personal information and has been developed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

By accessing website www.tracksafefoundation.com.au (Website) or otherwise providing your personal information when you engage with our organisation, such as when you participate in our events, campaigns and activities, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy.

1. What kinds of information do we collect?

Where it is practical and legal for us to do so, when engaging with us you have the option to either not identify yourself or to use a pseudonym. We will also endeavour to only collect de-identified or anonymous information where possible, such as when you are using the TrackSAFE “RailRes” application (App).

Information about you

The main ways we collect personal information about you are when:

  • you provide your contact details as an employee, agent or contractor of our member organisations;
  • you contact us to provide the services set out on our Website such as our newsletter subscription;
  • you register with us to receive further information from us;
  • you otherwise submit personal information about yourself, or someone else.

The type of information that TrackSAFE collects from you may include your name, phone number, occupation type, email address, member type and any other personal information that you submit to TrackSAFE.

If you do not provide requested information, TrackSAFE may not be able to provide you with access to, or full use of, our services.

If someone other than you provides us with personal information about you that we did not ask for, or you provide us with unsolicited personal information, we will only hold, use or disclose this information if we determine that we could have collected this information from you had we asked for it. In this circumstance we will take all reasonable steps to notify you of the collection of that information. If we could not have collected this personal information, we will lawfully de-identify or destroy that personal information.

Device Information

We may use analytics software to better understand the functionality of our products on your devices. We do not link information obtained from the analytics software to any personally identifiable information about you.

2. If you are a minor (aged under 18 years)

If you are under 18 years of age you must ask your parent or legal guardian to approve your provision of personal information before you submit your personal details to us.

3. Use of Personal Information

Your personal information may be used by us in a number of ways, including to:

  • provide services to our member organisations, including our events and activities;
  • provide services to our individual members;
  • enhance and improve your use of our products and services;
  • respond to any questions, comments or queries submitted to us;
  • for internal business purposes, for example, to research and develop our products and services; and
  • as required or authorised by law, including under the Australian Privacy Principles.

4. Use and disclosure of information

We will only use personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to the provision of our services.

In certain circumstances, it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to third parties in order to assist us in providing our services, or where disclosure is required by us to meet our legal and regulatory obligations. Third parties may include:

  • email platform providers;
  • technology support services;
  • government and law enforcement agencies and regulators; and
  • entities established to help identify illegal activities and prevent fraud.

We may also disclose your personal information to anyone authorised by you, or to whom you have provided your consent (either expressly or impliedly) or where another permitted general situation applies.

We will not disclose information that personally identifies you to any third party other than as set out in this Privacy Policy.

5. Storage and security

We keep records of the personal information we gather from you including storage in the cloud. You warrant that you will only use the App and the Website in accordance with the terms and you will not use the service in a manner that results in us collecting, using or storing information that is in breach of our obligations at law.

The security of your personal information is paramount to us and we use all reasonable endeavours to keep your information in a secure environment and to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If you reasonably believe that there has been unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information please contact us using the details below.

If we no longer need your personal information, unless we are required under Australian law or a court or tribunal order to retain it, we will take reasonable steps to destroy, securely delete, or de-identify your personal information as appropriate.

6. Accuracy of your information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information held by us is accurate, complete and up to date.  If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, please contact us using the below details and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

7. Variation and consent to variation

We may vary the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time.  You should check this Privacy Policy regularly so that you are aware of any variations made to this Privacy Policy.

8. Access to your information and making a complaint

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you. If you do so we will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time and, where reasonable and practicable, give access to the information in the manner you request.  This will be subject to any exemptions provided under the Privacy Act. You may request this information by writing to our Privacy Officer.

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act by us, you may do so by providing your complaint in writing to the contact details listed below. You may also make a complaint verbally. We will seek to respond to any complaint within a reasonable period of time. We may seek further information from you in order to provide a comprehensive and complete response.

You may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). You may contact the Australian Information Commissioner via telephone on 1300 363 992, by submitting a complaint or inquiry online at www.oaic.gov.au or by writing to the OAIC at GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.

9. Contact us

If you have any questions, or if you wish to contact us for any of the reasons described above, including to correct or access the information we hold about you, to opt out of receiving our newsletter or to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer

TrackSAFE Foundation Limited

Suite 4, Level 4 Plaza Officer (East), Terminal Complex

Canberra Airport, ACT, 2609

Phone: 02 6270 4508

Email: info@tracksafefoundation.com.au